CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Karthik Arumugam
Director R&D
Tenowo Nonwovens, Inc.
1968 Kawai Road
Lincolnton, NC 28092

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric, from Germany

Dear Mr. Arumugam:

In your letter dated July 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample swatches of the nonwoven fabric were submitted to this office.

The product, described and labeled as both “Zetafelt G91/3432/65 K861” and “Zetafelt G9/4201/80 K81” is a lightweight nonwoven fabric. In your submission and subsequent correspondence, you state that these product descriptions pertain to the same nonwoven fabric. The fabric is composed of 70 percent polyester staple fibers and 30 percent viscose staple fibers. The fabric’s production process includes mechanical bonding by needle loom, chemical finishing, and thermal treatment, in various stages. Additionally the nonwoven has been treated with an adhesive coating on one surface and a chemical impregnation. The combined weight of the fabric including the chemical impregnation and adhesive coating will be approximately 95 g/m2. The nonwoven will be used in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for nonwoven fabric described as Zetafelt G91/3432/65 K861 and Zetafelt G9/4201/80 K81 will be 5603.93.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2… Impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division